Life Insurance Online :: Privacy

Life Insurance Online Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Life Insurance Online and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Life Insurance Online requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Life Insurance Online provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Life Insurance Online uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Life Insurance Online in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Life Insurance Articles

Understanding Your Insurance Needs at Every Life Stage Understanding Your Insurance Needs at Every Life Stage
Navigating the complex world of insurance can often feel daunting, but understanding the importance of life stage consideration when choosing life insurance is essential. As we journey through the various chapters of our lives, our financial responsibilities, dependents, and personal circumstances evolve. These changes invariably have significant implications for our insurance needs. - read more
How Life Insurance and Estate Planning Work Together for Your Benefit How Life Insurance and Estate Planning Work Together for Your Benefit
For many Australian families, the concept of estate planning might evoke imagery of vast wealth and complex legal documents, reserved for the very affluent. However, this misconception overshadows the universal importance of having an estate plan, which at its core, is about ensuring your loved ones are cared for and your wishes are honored upon your passing—even if you don't consider yourself wealthy. - read more
Strategies to Use Life Insurance in Funding Shareholder Agreements Strategies to Use Life Insurance in Funding Shareholder Agreements
Shareholder agreements lay the cornerstone for stable business relationships and continuity in Australia. Acting as a contract among business owners, these agreements set forth the expectations, rights, and obligations of all parties involved. They are particularly vital in delineating clear paths for dispute resolution, succession planning, and the transfer of ownership shares under varied circumstances, including the untimely death or departure of a shareholder. - read more
Life Insurance Essentials: Protecting Your Growing Aussie Family Life Insurance Essentials: Protecting Your Growing Aussie Family
Life insurance remains one of the most crucial considerations for new parents aspiring to provide a secure future for their growing families. The arrival of a child marks a transformative moment, redefining priorities and responsibilities. At its core, life insurance is a safety net, designed to offer financial protection and stability to loved ones in the event of an unforeseen tragedy. - read more
Securing Your Family's Future: How Life Insurance Offers Peace of Mind Securing Your Family's Future: How Life Insurance Offers Peace of Mind
Life is a tapestry of precious moments, each framed by the inevitable uncertainty that the future holds. The awareness that our paths are peppered with unpredictability can often cast a shadow of concern, affecting how we cherish the present. For many, the well-being of family remains the cornerstone of life's purpose, driving the need for a foundation that offers stability and reassurance in the face of life's unexpected challenges. - read more
Securing Your Family's Future: How Life Insurance Offers Peace of Mind Securing Your Family's Future: How Life Insurance Offers Peace of Mind
Life is a tapestry of precious moments, each framed by the inevitable uncertainty that the future holds. The awareness that our paths are peppered with unpredictability can often cast a shadow of concern, affecting how we cherish the present. For many, the well-being of family remains the cornerstone of life's purpose, driving the need for a foundation that offers stability and reassurance in the face of life's unexpected challenges. - read more
Strategies to Use Life Insurance in Funding Shareholder Agreements Strategies to Use Life Insurance in Funding Shareholder Agreements
Shareholder agreements lay the cornerstone for stable business relationships and continuity in Australia. Acting as a contract among business owners, these agreements set forth the expectations, rights, and obligations of all parties involved. They are particularly vital in delineating clear paths for dispute resolution, succession planning, and the transfer of ownership shares under varied circumstances, including the untimely death or departure of a shareholder. - read more
Understanding Life Insurance: Securing Your Family's Future Understanding Life Insurance: Securing Your Family's Future
Defining life insurance and its importance: Life insurance is a pivotal financial product designed to protect your loved ones from economic hardship in case of your untimely death. It acts as a safety net, ensuring that your family can maintain their standard of living, cover outstanding debts, and afford future expenses like education and retirement. - read more
Understanding the Role of Life Insurance in Your Estate Plan Understanding the Role of Life Insurance in Your Estate Plan
Estate planning is a critical process that often goes overlooked, but it's essential for securing the financial future of your loved ones and ensuring your assets are distributed according to your wishes. It involves the careful organization and protection of an individual’s estate to minimize uncertainties and facilitate the smooth transfer of assets after their passing. While it may seem complex, understanding the basics of estate planning is necessary for every Australian adult, regardless of wealth. - read more
How Much Life Insurance Do You Truly Need? Assessing Your Personal Coverage How Much Life Insurance Do You Truly Need? Assessing Your Personal Coverage
There's often confusion surrounding the amount of life insurance one truly needs. Common misconceptions cloud our judgment, leading some to undervalue their coverage, while others may overinsure, unnecessarily straining their financial resources. It is a delicate balance to strike, and understanding the nuances of life insurance is pivotal to making informed decisions. - read more

Insurance News

Call for Insurance Sector to Champion Resilience Funding Call for Insurance Sector to Champion Resilience Funding
13 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Insurance companies should explore innovative solutions to tackle the rising challenges of affordability and accessibility in the sector, recommends a major consumer group, Australian Consumers Insurance Advocacy. - read more
Homeowner Faces Setback in Sinkhole Saga Homeowner Faces Setback in Sinkhole Saga
10 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

A homeowner’s request for compensation after discovering a large pit on his property was denied when it was revealed to be a decommissioned well, rather than a sinkhole. - read more
Advisers' Levy Driven by New Compliance Costs Advisers' Levy Driven by New Compliance Costs
10 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Financial advisers in Australia are finding themselves under increased financial pressure as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) seeks to raise additional funds through heightened levies for the 2023-24 fiscal year. A substantial part of this increase is attributed to the establishment of new regulatory frameworks and compliance measures. - read more
MPs to Investigate Tasmania's Flood Impact MPs to Investigate Tasmania's Flood Impact
05 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Federal Members of Parliament (MPs) are set to investigate Northern Tasmania as part of their ongoing review of the insurance sector’s handling of the unprecedented 2022 floods. - read more
Reinsurance Market Stabilizes Amid Rising Global Capacity Reinsurance Market Stabilizes Amid Rising Global Capacity
04 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

In a critical mid-year reassessment, the Australian property catastrophe reinsurance market has steadied, witnessing minor price reductions across the board. Favorable conditions and an uptick in global capacity have shaped this emerging landscape. - read more

Start Here !
life insurance
Apply now for your free Insurance assessment and price comparisons!

Life Cover Amount:
Your Postcode:
All quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Insurance broker:
An agent acting on behalf of the insured (not the insurance company) who negotiates the terms and cover provided by the insurer in the insurance policy.